Monday, March 27, 2017

Hot Brain: Problematic Men EP.86 Questions (Brain Warm-ups) with Cha Eun-woo of ASTRO

problematic men problems cha eun woo
Today's guest?
Cha Eun-woo of ASTRO
Real Name: Lee Dong-min
Born: on March 30, 1997
Occupation: Singer and Visual of the boy band


Don't you think he is toooooo pretty? :)
He is called 'manjjitnam' (literally means the character from a cartoon), unrealistically handsome guy.






[NOEPULGI QUESTIONS]

problematic men problems cha eun woo
<Question No.1> What is the answer in this series?



problematic men problems cha eun woo
<Question No.2> Ji-suk has disappeared leaving a message for his fiance to meet her before their wedding. When is the date he wants to see her?



problematic men problems cha eun woo sequence
<Question No.3> Make the sequence of numbers starting from the room with a star to the direction of an arrow.  (The big caveat to reiterate is that they should go through squares and shouldn't be overlapped.)



problematic men problems cha eun woo dwarf
<Question No.4> The Snow White knitted fourteen sets of hat, muffler, and socks for fourteen dwarfs. The dwarfs are wearing the hats, mufflers, and socks which are made of red or green knitting wool.

① Every dwarfs are wearing different colored hat and socks.
② Total number of dwarfs wearing red muffler and red socks and dwarfs wearing green muffler and green socks is eight.
③ Total number of dwarfs wearing red hat is seven.
④ Total number of dwarfs wearing one of red hat, muffler, or socks is nine.

How many dwarfs are wearing red socks only?




problematic men problems cha eun woo squares
<Question No.5> There is a big square with seven pieces and the other small square. Make a square using all pieces of them. (The big caveat to reiterate is that the pieces cannot be overlapped.)







[NOEPULGI ANSWERS]


problematic men problems cha eun woo digits numbers
problematic men problems cha eun woo digits numbers
<Answer No.1> 6

These are numbers from one to six. If you rotates the numbers 90 degrees to the right, you can visualize the numbers of which horizontal lines are erased.




problematic men problems cha eun woo christmas
<Answer No.2> December 25

There is no 'L' in a series of alphabets and 'L' is the twelfth letter of them. And the total number of the letters is twenty five.

And coincidentally the funny thing is that...
'Noel' is derived from old French and 'Noël' in French means Christmas.




problematic men problems cha eun woo sequence
<Answer No.3> 
The answer is as follows.

Connect square roots from one to twelve: 1, 4, 9, 16, 26, 36, 49, 64, 81, 100, 121, 144.

problematic men problems cha eun woo sequence
I think Park Kyung is a real genius.
He always makes me surprise solving problems in no time.




problematic men problems cha eun woo dwarf
<Answer No.4> 4

Red=R, Green=G / Hat-Muffler-Socks
There are eight number of cases, if you list items in the order of hat, muffler, and socks with red and green.

RRR RGR RRG GRR RGG GRG GGR GGG

① RRG(A) GRR(B) RGG(C) GGR(D) ➡ A+B+C+D=14
② GRR+RGG=8 ➡ B+C=8
③ RRG+RGG=7 ➡ A+C=7
④ RGG+GGR=9 ➡ C+D=9

∴ GGR=4

Jun Hyun-moo's performance for solving problems has been better in particular while he is hosting the TV show. He is even surprised what he could do. lol




problematic men problems cha eun woo squares
<Answer No.5>
problematic men problems cha eun woo sequences
- Assume one side of the small square as 1 and one side of the big square as 2.
- The area of the big square and the area of small square are 4 and 1 respectively. It means that you can make a square with √5 on a side.
problematic men problems cha eun woo sequences
- The hypotenuse of a right-angled triangle is √5 by Pythagorean theorem. It means that two red lines, can be a side of the new square you will put together if there are more than eight √5/2.
problematic men problems cha eun woo sequences
There are ten √5/2.


problematic men problems cha eun woo
He is still pretty. lol






Starring
Jun Hyun-moo, Ha Seok-jin, Kim Ji-seok, Lee Jang-won, Tyler Rasch, and Park Kyung